Pages

Nothing Found

Sorry, no posts matched your criteria

Events

Nothing Found

Sorry, no posts matched your criteria

News

Division of Intellectual disAbility Services (IDS)

Division of Intellectual disAbility Services (IDS)

Katrina Pratt-Roebuck, MBA

Katrina Pratt-Roebuck, MBA

Tierra M. Pritchett, Ed.D.

Tierra M. Pritchett, Ed.D.

Sosunmolu Shoyinka, M.D.

Sosunmolu Shoyinka, M.D.

19th Annual Points of Transformation Awards

Philadelphia Intellectual disAbility Services, a division of the City of Philadelphia’s Department of Behavioral Health and Intellectual disAbility Serivces, celebrates the accomplishments of those who have committed their careers to supporting people with an intellectual disability and/or autism. These direct service professional exemplify our logo: It’s all about community!

The people who are recognized are models of excellence, compassion, commitment, growth, and achievement. The award categories include Residential, Residential Team, Employment, LifeSharing, Support Coordination, Service Coordination, Early Intervention, Community Participation Services, Cultural Arts, Charting the Life Course, and the “It’s all About Community- Kathy Sykes” Award.

This year’s theme is “Community of Practice: Living A Good Life.” We will have a panel of presenters who will speak to their lived experience as family members who have loved ones with an intellectual disability and/or autism in the various stages of their life and how direct support professionals play an important role in their service delivery.

Panelists include Susan Tuckerman, Heidi Decker, and Cathy Roccia-Meier. Our emcee is Lorraine Ballard Morrill, iHeart Media Director of News and Community Affairs.

Light breakfast will be offered at 9:30 a.m., follorwed by the ceremony at 10.

To register, email Wendy Williams.

The 16th Employment Supports Symposium: Employment First, Employment Now! (Two-Day Event)

Networks for Training and Development, Inc., in conjunction with Philadelphia DBHIDS, proudly presents the 16th Employment Supports Symposium: “Employment First, Employment Now!”

The disability services system has changed by leaps and bounds since the days of hushed voices and institutions, but there is still a lot of work to do in order to make true community integration a reality for all, even those with the most significant disabilities. Come and hear about the exciting opportunities for systems change provided by Employment First policies, the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA), and recent final Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Home and Community Based Services (HCBS) rule. The opportunities for meaningful systems change are great, and community integration for all, no matter their level of need, is closer than ever.

Nominations Sought for Points of Transformation Awards

Nominations are now being accepted for the 16th annual Points of Transformation Awards to be held on Thursday, Sept. 29, 2016. We welcome nominations of those direct service professionals who have committed their careers to supporting people with intellectual disabilities and exemplify the Philadelphia Intellectual disAbility Services motto, “It’s all about community!” Consider the people you work with who are models of excellence, compassion, commitment, growth, and achievement.

To nominate an individual, simply fill out the nomination form and submit it to the address listed below. All nominations must be received by Friday, Aug. 12, 2016. No extensions will be given.

There will be one winner in each of the following categories:

  • Residential: A person who is meets the individual needs of each resident and makes sure safe, healthy choices are provided to attain an “everyday life” in meaningful experiences and loving relationships.
  • Employment: A person who assists in matching an individual with a job position that provides fair pay, benefits, positive relationships with co-workers and provisions for a rewarding environment.
  • Life Sharing: A person or family who provides a loving home and environment that opens opportunities for life and loving family experiences.
  • Support/Service Coordination This person helps identify, locate coordinate and monitor community and system supports of highest possible quality while respecting each person’s right to privacy and personal autonomy.
  • Early Intervention: This individual works with families in meeting the developmental needs of their children by assisting them in use of community services, supports and addressing their concerns.
  • Treatment Staff: This is a health care professional (nurse, behavior therapist, occupational therapist, physical therapist, nutritionist) who works with individuals and staff around first aid, healthy foods, weight loss, diabetes care, exercise, or behavioral triggers.
  • Habilitation: A direct staff professional who supports and works with an individual in day community settings.
  • Kathy Sykes “It’s all about community!” Award: This person exemplifies our mission to create, promote and enhance the supports and services available to individuals with intellectual disabilities.

Please return completed nominations to:

Wendy Williams, MSW
Public Awareness Coordinator
701 Market Street, Suite 5200
Philadelphia, PA 19106

For further information, please contact Wendy Williams at wendy.williams@phila.gov or 215-685-4680.

MEDIA ADVISORY: Brighter Futures Awards (3/18)

My City, My Place Brighter Futures 2016: Inventive Paths to Brighter Futures

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m., Breakfast and Registration (Freedom Ballroom, Sheraton Philadelphia Downtown Hotel)

9:15  a.m., Brighter Futures Award presented by Larry Pace, Director of Operations at Intellectual disAbility Services, to Dean Daniel Schidlow, M.D., of Drexel University School of Medicine

9:30-10:30 a.m., Plenary Session
Academy of Adult Learning, Temple Institute on Disabilities
Kathleen Miller, Director of Community Services
Institute on Disabilities

Unified Sports, Athlete Leadership Program, Young Athletes Program
Special Olympics Pennsylvania
Britt Kline, Philadelphia Program Director
Raymond Anderson, Global Messenger, Athlete Representative, Special Olympics

A Partnership for Innovation
UCP and Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Lylian Melendez, CTRS, Director of WE at UCP and Therapeutic Activities
Scott Stein, Chair, Science Department, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Beth Loving, Alissa Sperling, UCP

Moderator: Terri Matthews, Mom, CEO & Founder, Jaden’s Voice

10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Innovation Station (resource room)–Independence Ballroom- Mezzanine

Relaxation Room-Wholistic Practices–/Franklin Room

12 p.m.,  Luncheon Awards Program (500 people expected)
Welcome Loraine Ballard Morrill, Mistress of Ceremonies, iHeartMedia Philadelphia
Denise Taylor Patterson, Director, Intellectual disAbility Services
Sheila Hess, City Representative, Welcome from Mayor James Kenney
The Honorable Derek Green, Philadelphia City Councilman-at-Large, Citation
Commissioner Arthur C. Evan, Jr., Ph.D.,  Philadelphia Department of Behavioral Health and Intellectua disAbility Services
Keynote Address: Secretary Ted Dallas, Pennsylvania Department of Human Services

24th Annual Brighter Futures Award Winners:
Peg Botto and Adam Howell,
Financial Wellness Award
Nominated by Andrea Consigny, SPIN

Patrick Christmas, Social Wellness Award
Nominated by Bernice McHale, SPIN

Victor Croes and the Mangano Family
Emotional Wellness Award
Nominated by Magdaline Biawogei, Quality Progressions

Ellen Goldberg, Barbara Levy, Kathryn Norris, Dorothy Spence, Debbie Herring, Einstein Hospital
Team Occupational Wellness Award
Nominated by Christie Maher, PATH

Rachel Henry and Jameel Rush, Greater Exodus Baptist Church,
Spiritual Wellness Award
Nominated by David Ambrister, Speaking for Ourselves

Susan Leopold,
Individual Occupational Wellness Award
Nominated by Chelsea Lutts, SPIN

Mike O’Brien,
Environmental Wellness Award
Nominated by Monique Thomas, KenCrest

Marianne Roche,
Pioneer Award
Nominated by Jennifer Williams, SPIN

Dean Daniel Schidlow, M.D.,
Physical Wellness Award
Drexel University School of Medicine
Nominated by Tanya Regli, The Arc of Philadelphia

Scott Stein,
Intellectual Wellness Award
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Nominated by Lylian Melendez, UCP of Philadelphia

Stanley Wilson, Lynne Jamison, Glenda Cooke,
Team Physical Wellness Award
Nominated by Monique Thomas, KenCrest